IVF success rates by country

Compare national outcomes by age and treatment. Use the EU benchmark to put each country’s results in context.

European comparison

Compare countries for the same treatment and age using ESHRE/EIM 2020 data.

24 countries · Highest first: 40+ years

Donor eggsClinical pregnancies per 100 embryo transfers · Treatment year 2020Age of the recipient · donor treatment combined · Ages in years
Country<3435–3940+
EU median16 reporting EU countries45.7%45.5%41.7%
Lithuania100.0%100.0%100.0%
Albania25.0%50.0%72.7%
Ukraine76.1%71.0%66.0%
Ireland50.0%67.0%52.0%
Greece57.6%61.8%51.9%
Kazakhstan51.4%50.9%50.1%
Slovenia100.0%100.0%50.0%
Portugal41.3%54.1%48.8%
Spain54.1%50.8%48.5%
Denmark45.8%34.7%42.7%
Latvia37.5%61.5%42.4%
Russia49.1%48.3%41.8%
Czech Republic45.6%42.2%40.9%
Iceland63.6%0.0%40.9%
Belarus45.2%39.5%40.4%
Poland47.2%45.3%39.5%
Sweden50.0%45.6%38.8%
Italy37.7%39.6%37.7%
Finland43.1%36.3%36.1%
Estonia35.3%41.7%35.4%
North-Macedonia63.6%57.1%31.8%
Belgium39.0%30.4%28.9%
Armenia50.5%37.3%26.9%
France24.6%28.4%26.6%

The EU median gives each reporting EU-27 country equal weight. It is the middle country result, rather than a pooled patient success rate. Each treatment uses its own denominator.

Source: ESHRE / European IVF Monitoring 2020, Supplementary Table S12

UK, US and Canadian registry results

Explore each registry’s treatment and age breakdown. Their reporting periods, age groups and outcome definitions are shown with the results.

United Kingdom2023 · Pregnancies per embryo transferred

National registry results · Reporting period and outcome shown for each treatment

Donor eggs2023 · Clinical pregnancies per 100 embryos transferred
Recipient ageRate
18–34 years46%
35–37 years46%
38–39 years41%
40–42 years45%
43–44 years47%
45+ years41%

Donor eggs · partner sperm

Frozen embryo transfer (ICSI)2023 · Clinical pregnancies per 100 embryos transferred
Age groupRate
18–34 years46%
35–37 years41%
38–39 years37%
40–42 years31%
43–44 years19%
45+ yearsNot published

Own eggs · partner sperm

Fresh ICSI2023 · Clinical pregnancies per 100 embryos transferred
Age groupRate
18–34 years39%
35–37 years32%
38–39 years24%
40–42 years17%
43–44 years8%
45+ years6%

Own eggs · partner sperm

These national results use their registry’s age bands, years, treatment groups and outcome definitions. The EU reference uses different definitions, so a direct difference is not calculated.

Source: HFEA · national dashboard

About these statistics

HFEA national dashboard, 2023 only. The three selections use donor eggs / partner sperm (all cycle types), patient eggs / partner sperm with frozen ICSI, and patient eggs / partner sperm with fresh ICSI. Native HFEA age bands are retained. For own eggs the dashboard uses age at egg collection or transfer if collection age is missing; donor cycles use recipient age at treatment. Rates use embryos transferred as the denominator, rather than transfer cycles. Dashboard values are rounded and small values/rates can be suppressed. Displayed rates are read from the pregnancy-rate card after setting each age, treatment, egg/sperm source and year filter. They are not directly comparable with the EU 2020 benchmark.

Donor eggs: HFEA dashboard, 2023, All, Donor/Partner, pregnancy rate per embryo transferred by age · Frozen embryo transfer (ICSI): HFEA dashboard, 2023, Frozen ICSI, Patient/Partner, pregnancy rate per embryo transferred by age · Fresh ICSI: HFEA dashboard, 2023, Fresh ICSI, Patient/Partner, pregnancy rate per embryo transferred by age · Reviewed 2026-10-15

Explore United Kingdom clinics and national data →

United States2023 · First-transfer pregnancy results and donor live births

National registry results · Reporting period and outcome shown for each treatment

Donor eggs2023 · Live births per 100 recipient starts / thaws
Donor treatmentRateStarts / thaws
Fresh donor eggs38.5%709
Frozen donor eggs37.9%2,564
Thawed donor-egg embryos46.6%16,751

All recipient ages · results by donor treatment

The national donor table groups treatments by egg/embryo status, without a recipient-age breakdown.

Frozen embryo transfer2023 · Clinical pregnancies per 100 first frozen transfers
Age groupRateTransfers
Under 3565.3%33,332
35–37 years63.5%18,933
38–40 years61.5%13,761
41–42 years56.1%4,200
43+ years41.9%1,393

Own eggs · first frozen transfer · PGT included

First transfers only. Subsequent frozen transfers are outside this cohort.

Fresh ICSI2023 · Clinical pregnancies per 100 egg collections
Age groupRateCollections
Under 3532.6%8,906
35–37 years20.4%6,079
38–40 years11.4%6,949
41–42 years6.0%4,558
43+ years2.4%4,549

Own eggs · fresh ICSI · first-transfer outcome

The result covers the first fresh transfer following the collection, rather than all future frozen transfers.

These national results use their registry’s age bands, years, treatment groups and outcome definitions. The EU reference uses different definitions, so a direct difference is not calculated.

Source: SART · national member-clinic report

About these statistics

SART covers its reporting member clinics. Own-egg results retain the source age bands and first-transfer cohorts. Fresh ICSI includes ICSI and excludes frozen eggs, frozen embryos and gestational carriers. Frozen results include only first frozen embryo transfers, excluding frozen eggs and gestational carriers. PGT is included. Donor results are live births per recipient start or thaw across all recipient ages, rather than clinical pregnancy rates. None of these rows is matched to the EU 2020 age benchmark.

Donor eggs: 2023 detailed report, Donor eggs / All donor eggs; unfiltered national report · Frozen embryo transfer: 2023 detailed report; Frozen egg: Exclude; Frozen embryo: Include Only; Gestational carrier: Exclude; First embryo transfer, clinical pregnancies per transfer · Fresh ICSI: 2023 detailed report; ICSI: Include Only; Frozen egg, Frozen embryo and Gestational carrier: Exclude; First embryo transfer, clinical pregnancies per retrieval · Reviewed 2026-10-15

Explore United States clinics and national data →

Canada2024 own eggs · 2013–2023 pooled donor results · Heartbeat pregnancies

National registry results · Reporting period and outcome shown for each treatment

Donor eggs2013–2023 pooled · Pregnancies with a heartbeat per 100 embryo transfers
Transfer typeRateTransfers
Fresh transfer53.1%2,505
Frozen, no PGT-A40.1%14,585
Frozen, with PGT-A37.7%2,128

All recipient ages · fresh and frozen donor eggs

A pooled multi-year donor cohort. A recipient-age breakdown is not provided in this figure.

Frozen embryo transfer2024 · Pregnancies with a heartbeat per 100 embryo transfers
Age at egg collectionRateTransfers
Under 3544.9%5,825
35–37 years39.6%3,088
38–40 years29.3%2,157
41–42 years24.9%795
43+ years19.4%423

Own eggs · frozen transfer · without PGT-A

Fresh IVF / ICSI2024 · Pregnancies with a heartbeat per 100 embryo transfers
Age at egg collectionRateTransfers
Under 3536.3%1,063
35–37 years32.8%905
38–40 years24.2%892
41–42 years13.8%464
43+ years6.6%213

Own eggs · fresh IVF and ICSI combined

These national results use their registry’s age bands, years, treatment groups and outcome definitions. The EU reference uses different definitions, so a direct difference is not calculated.

Source: CFAS / CARTR Plus · BORN Ontario

About these statistics

The 2025 CARTR Plus annual report covers 36 reporting Canadian clinics for 2024 treatment and pregnancy data. Its ongoing pregnancy endpoint requires at least one fetal heartbeat on ultrasound. Own-egg ages refer to the oocyte provider. The fresh series combines IVF and ICSI. Frozen own-egg results here exclude PGT-A. Donor results pool 2013–2023 across all recipient ages and exclude gestational carriers. The source numerator and denominator are used to calculate each displayed rate. These series do not match the EU 2020 clinical-pregnancy definitions and age bands.

Donor eggs: 2025 CARTR annual report, slide 58: Ongoing Pregnancy and Live Birth Rate per ET, donor oocytes · Frozen embryo transfer: 2025 CARTR annual report, slide 14: FET (without PGT-A), numerators / total denominators · Fresh IVF / ICSI: 2025 CARTR annual report, slide 14: Fresh ET, numerators / total denominators · Reviewed 2026-10-15

Explore Canada clinics and national data →

Use the numbers for a better clinic conversation

Match the treatment

Compare the same age, egg source and treatment stage. A rate per transfer describes a different group from a rate per egg collection or thaw.

Read the outcome

The European tables measure clinical pregnancies. UK uses pregnancies per embryo; US donor data uses live births; Canada uses pregnancies with a heartbeat.

Put national results in context

Patient populations, treatment choices, reporting coverage and follow-up vary. National results help frame questions for a clinic; they do not predict your personal outcome.

Sources, age groups and EU benchmark method

The European comparison uses the published ESHRE/EIM 2020 country rates: S12 for donor eggs per transfer, S11 for own-egg frozen treatment per thawing cycle, and S10 for fresh ICSI per egg collection. Countries appear when at least one age-specific rate is published for the selected treatment. Missing values remain “Not published”, rather than zero.

Age labels follow the source exactly: <34, 35–39 and 40+. The source does not clarify the boundary for age 34. Donor age is recipient age; donor treatment variants are combined. These tables do not provide age-specific cohort sizes. The 2020 treatment year was affected by the pandemic.

EU reference values are unweighted medians of available EU-27 country rates, separately for each treatment and age. Donor eggs: 16 countries; frozen: 18; fresh ICSI: 19. Non-EU countries are shown in the shared registry comparison when available but do not contribute to the EU median.

UK HFEA 2023 uses its native ages and rates per embryo transferred, with own eggs and partner sperm for fresh/frozen ICSI and donor eggs with partner sperm for the donor table. Rounded source precision and suppressed results are preserved. US SART 2023 covers reporting member clinics, uses first-transfer cohorts for own eggs and live births per recipient start/thaw for donors. Canada CARTR Plus reports 2024 own-egg results and pooled 2013–2023 donor results; fresh IVF/ICSI is combined and the displayed own-egg frozen series excludes PGT-A.

US and Canadian donor tables group all recipient ages by treatment type. Their overall donor results are not repeated as age-specific rates. The three national sources retain their own definitions and are not numerically ranked against the European reference.

Sources: ESHRE/EIM, HFEA, SART, CARTR Plus. Reviewed 15 October 2026.

Questions to ask your clinic
  • What are your clinical pregnancy and birth outcomes for patients of my age using the same egg source?
  • Is the rate per started cycle, per egg collection, per thawing cycle or per transfer?
  • Which treatment years and how many cases are included, and how do you account for missing follow-up?
  • How do you follow up outcomes for patients who return to another country?