UNICA Prague
About UNICA Prague
UNICA Prague in Prague, Czech Republic, is a reproductive medicine clinic.
Core treatments: Its services include IVF, ICSI, genetic testing, social freezing, and treatments with donor eggs and sperm.
Clinical focus and indications: The clinic focuses on IVF for women over 40, complex cases, and recurrent miscarriages, alongside a holistic fertility program.
Physicians provide clear explanations and professional guidance during consultations.
check_circleWhy choose UNICA Prague?
- check_circle
Responsive, Supportive Coordinators
Reviewers frequently mention coordinators are supportive, helpful, and empathetic throughout the treatment process. They often respond quickly to questions and provide clear explanations, making patients feel well-cared for.
Read 73 matching reviews - check_circle
Attentive, Professional Physician Guidance
Reviewers report that doctors are professional, empathetic, and attentive, taking time to explain treatment procedures clearly. Patients often feel confident and well-informed by their physicians.
Read 38 matching reviews - check_circle
Warm, Welcoming Clinic Atmosphere
Many reviewers describe the clinic environment as pleasant, modern, and inviting. They often feel well-cared for, comfortable, and at ease due to the friendly and empathetic staff.
Read 18 matching reviews
warningWhat to watch out for at UNICA Prague?
- warning
Occasional Coordinator Reply Delays
Some reviewers experienced issues with coordinators being unavailable or slow to respond to inquiries. This led to frustration with unanswered questions and delayed communication regarding treatment details or appointments.
Read 10 matching reviews - warning
Limited Post-Treatment Follow-Up
Reviewers report a lack of follow-up communication after meetings or procedures, with some messages being ignored. Patients found it difficult to get clear answers about their treatment or receive promised information.
Read 6 matching reviews - warning
Frequent Doctor Changes Reported
Several reviewers noted experiencing multiple different doctors during their treatment, sometimes having to explain their situation repeatedly. This led to concerns about continuity of care.
Read 6 matching reviews
AI summaries based on selected reviews from 130 analyzed written reviews, updated 2026-10-19. Experiences may differ between patients. Follow each link to inspect the reviews matched to that topic.
Fertility Treatment Prices at UNICA Prague
Starting prices from clinic price lists. Packages and included services vary. The final cost depends on your treatment plan.
IVF treatment with own eggs
IVF treatment with donated eggs
Prices are indicative only. The clinic will confirm the exact cost during consultation.
Source: unica.cz
UNICA Prague — Patient Reviews
Original review
You may think that the overall grading of Unica is really good, and maybe those one-star reviews are just the odd ones out. I’ll encourage you to read this through and think twice before you choose Unica as your fertility clinic. We were customers from Aug 2023 - June 2024, and I will say that the doctors are professional and know what they are doing, and the staff is generally friendly and encouraging. BUT there is a huge communication problem, and they won’t make our 5th embryo, although we bought the exclusive plus package. I originally posted a one star review in the fall of 2023 because my experience then was so terrible, especially the lack of communication which ultimately led to cancellation of a cycle = waste of money and time. I tried everything before posting the review, reached out to managers and even send and email with the review I was going to post to my coordinator. After I posted, the clinic finally got back to me with a nice compensation, so I took the review down. Unfortunately, our third try didn’t lead to a pregnancy either. However, after a total of five trips to Prague, and two canceled cycles in nine months we are exhausted and stressed out about the logistics. Therefor we wanted to move our remaining embryos to where we live. It took Unica two months to approve the transportation of our last embryo to our home country, and my mental health was so bad at this point, I couldn’t sleep and was at a terrible state. We paid for the exclusive plus package guaranteeing 5 blastocysts- but unfortunately the first donor didn’t get many eggs out and it resulted in only one blastocyst - second donor gave us 3 - so we still remaining one. But Unica won’t make that for us. Despite, we have an email from November confirming that we will get the fifth embryo, no matter if our current embryos lead to a pregnancy or not! That’s also what we’ve been told, while we’ve been at the clinic. But now they changed their mind and say they already fulfilled their part of the contract. —- I think the communication problems mainly are structural or management issue. There might be either too many customers or too little staff. Although it has been a lot better with my new coordinator. With the first coordinator it was not unusual to wait 48 hours on a response on a scan, which let you hanging not knowing if your are ok to continue or not. It’s really stressful to be in that situation. Other ‘not urgent’-to Unica questions can take weeks to get a response, and often time requires you to follow up more than once to get an answer. Secondly the price list is not very logic, and there are several things that has not been clear. The package that guarantees 5 blastocyst will cost extra for every transfer..We only got 1 blastocyst and even though it says two fresh cycles are included we still had to pay 990 Euros for the second fresh transfer (and every next transfer, so it quickly ads up if you are not successful the first or second time. And now we are also realizing that the guarantee of 5 blastocysts is not really a guarantee. After a failed attempt there is no follow up or evaluation from the clinic. There is no direct communication with the doctors, it all go through emails with the coordinator, so if you have follow up questions to the answer you get, you’ll end up waiting a long time for your answer. You will have to question things yourself and they won’t recommend anything, only give some options if you ask. A last comment is that they don’t use a crypto secured server for communication so we’ve been sharing vulnerable and personal communications on email, which I actually really regret. If I had a chance to change my decision, I would have done this in my home country, and I’ll really recommend everyone to think twice before they buy a package at Unica, especially if you are traveling from another country. I’m posting now because after hours of therapy I finally feel happy and great again, and I decided that I want to share our experience.
Clinic response
15 October 2025
Dear Anni Riedel-Lyngskær, We are truly sorry to hear that your experience at our clinic did not meet your expectations. We understand how emotionally, physically, and financially demanding this journey can be, and we genuinely appreciate you taking the time to share your feedback with us. Regarding the Exclusive Plus package, our goal is always to provide clear terms and offer the highest level of support throughout the entire process. We recognize that challenges can arise, and we worked to ensure that every step, including the transportation of your embryo, was completed in a timely and professional manner. Please know that we truly care about your experience and do not want you to leave with a negative impression of our clinic. We regret that the outcome didn’t meet your expectations, and we sincerely wish you all the best in the future.
Filter reviews by patient language
Find reviews by topic
Topics were matched by AI to written reviews on 2026-10-19. Open a review to inspect its original text; matches may be inaccurate.
My experience with UNICA has been amazing ! Nevena is an awesome coordinator. She has been very supportive and helpful. I highly recommend this place !
Clinic response
10 October 2026
Thank you so much for your lovely feedback! 💜 We are delighted to hear that you have had such a positive experience with us. We will be happy to share your kind words with Nevena, who will surely appreciate your recognition. Thank you for your trust. We wish you all the very best on your journey! Warm regards, The UNICA Team 💜
Avoid! Hugely expensive treatment, poor quality, disorganised and bordering on negligence: Our IVF treatment at Unica was nearly twice as expensive as the same treatment we received in several other…
I would strongly suggest thinking carefully before choosing this clinic, particularly if you are looking for individualized, physician-led and holistic care. I am not basing this review on treatment…
Clinic response
12 October 2026
Dear Ana, Thank you for sharing your feedback. We are sorry to hear that your experience did not meet your expectations and that you felt your concerns were not fully heard. We take all feedback seriously and use it to improve our care and communication. Our team follows a careful, individualised clinical and laboratory approach, using our expertise to give each treatment the best possible chance of success while taking into account the biological factors that can influence its outcome. We follow strict clinical and laboratory standards, including established procedures for embryo assessment. To protect patient confidentiality, we cannot discuss individual treatment details publicly, but we would welcome the opportunity to address your concerns directly and explain our approach. Should you wish to discuss the matter further, please feel free to contact our Clinic Director at [email protected]. Should you choose to continue your care elsewhere, we will provide your medical records upon request to support continuity of care. We wish you all the best. The UNICA Team
Thank you for your response to my husband's review. However, we are wondering what the point of another conversation is when we have already spoken with you several times and no satisfactory solution…
Clinic response
8 October 2026
Guten Tag, vielen Dank, dass Sie Ihre Erfahrungen mit uns geteilt haben. Es tut uns leid, dass Sie und Ihr Partner den Verlauf der gesamten Situation negativ wahrnehmen. Da sich sowohl Ihre Bewertung als auch die Bewertung Ihres Partners auf denselben Behandlungsfall und dieselbe Erfahrung beziehen, haben wir zu den Umständen dieses Falls bereits in unserer vorherigen Antwort Stellung genommen. Es ist uns jedoch sehr wichtig, die Situation gemeinsam mit Ihnen zu besprechen. Unser Angebot für ein persönliches Gespräch besteht daher weiterhin. Gerne möchten wir alles gemeinsam mit Ihnen in Ruhe durchgehen und versuchen, eine Lösung zu finden. Vielen Dank und wir wünschen Ihnen alles Gute. Ihr UNICA Clinic Team
Unfortunately, I cannot recommend this clinic. We were sold a package with a guarantee of three embryos. Despite the high cost, we ultimately only received one. When we pointed out the agreed-upon…
Clinic response
1 October 2026
Guten Tag, es tut uns sehr leid, von Ihrer Erfahrung zu hören und dass der Verlauf Ihrer Behandlung nicht Ihren Erwartungen entsprochen hat. Was Sie beschreiben, entspricht nicht der Erfahrung und dem Standard an Betreuung und Kommunikation, den wir unseren Patientinnen und Patienten bieten möchten. Wir nehmen Ihr Feedback sehr ernst und würden die Situation gerne genauer prüfen. Wenn Sie uns die Möglichkeit dazu geben möchten, wenden Sie sich bitte direkt an die Leiterin unserer Klinik, Adéla Minks, unter [email protected], damit wir uns persönlich mit Ihrem Fall befassen können. Vielen Dank, dass Sie Ihre Erfahrung mit uns geteilt haben. Ihr UNICA Clinic Team
We are incredibly grateful for the wonderful experience we had at the Unica Clinic in Prague. ❤️ Our little miracle was born in August 2026 – after IVF treatment, which was successful for us on the…
Clinic response
1 October 2026
Vielen herzlichen Dank für Ihre wundervollen und so persönlichen Worte. ❤️ Von Herzen gratulieren wir Ihnen zur Geburt Ihres kleinen Wunders! Es ist eine große Freude für uns zu wissen, dass Sie Ihr Baby nach all den Jahren des Hoffens und der Herausforderungen nun endlich in den Armen halten dürfen. 🥰 Wir freuen uns sehr, dass Sie sich während Ihrer Behandlung bei uns gut aufgehoben und begleitet gefühlt haben. Ihre wertschätzenden Worte über unser gesamtes Team und insbesondere über Jana bedeuten uns sehr viel und wir werden Ihre Rückmeldung gerne mit ihr teilen. Vielen Dank für Ihr Vertrauen und dafür, dass wir ein Teil dieses besonderen Weges sein durften. Wir wünschen Ihnen als Familie von Herzen Gesundheit, Glück und unzählige wunderschöne gemeinsame Momente mit Ihrem kleinen Schatz. ❤️ Herzliche Grüße Ihr UNICA-Team 💜
I'm dissatisfied as a patient. I feel unprotected and humiliated because the clinic doesn't provide the services it promised, ignores messages, and doesn't honor agreements. The clinic has seen four…
Clinic response
8 October 2026
Здравствуйте, госпожа Чайковская, благодарим Вас за то, что Вы так открыто поделились своим опытом. Нам искренне жаль, что процесс лечения, и в особенности коммуникация и координация, оставили у Вас столь негативное впечатление. Мы серьезно относимся к Вашей обратной связи. Мы постарались разобраться в описанной Вами ситуации, однако по имеющейся в отзыве информации нам не удалось найти Ваш случай в нашей системе. Возможно, Вы оставили отзыв анонимно или под другим именем. Для нас важно лучше понять Ваш опыт и разобраться во всех обстоятельствах описанных Вами ситуаций. Если Вы будете готовы продолжить общение и дадите нам возможность более подробно рассмотреть Ваш случай, пожалуйста, свяжитесь напрямую с директором клиники Аделой Минкс по электронной почте [email protected]. Она готова лично уделить внимание Вашему обращению. Благодарим Вас за обратную связь и за время, которое Вы уделили тому, чтобы поделиться с нами своим опытом. Команда UNICA
Unfortunately, I cannot give a positive rating. The clinic was recommended to me by friends, but I do not recommend it. I contacted the clinic online and requested a consultation. The next day, a…
Clinic response
15 September 2026
Dobrý den, děkujeme, že jste se podělila o svou zkušenost. Velmi nás mrzí, že jste měla pocit nedostatečné komunikace z naší strany a že celý proces ve Vás zanechal takto negativní dojem. Uvědomujeme si, že oblast léčby neplodnosti je velmi citlivá a že v tak důležitém období je pro naše pacienty zásadní nejen odborná péče, ale také jasná a včasná komunikace. Vaši zpětnou vazbu proto bereme vážně. Rádi bychom situaci dále prověřili a případně ji s Vámi osobně dořešili. Pokud budete mít zájem, můžete se prosím obrátit přímo na ředitelku kliniky na emailu [email protected]. Mrzí nás, že Vaše zkušenost neodpovídala Vašim očekáváním, a děkujeme za zpětnou vazbu, která nám pomáhá naše služby dále zlepšovat. S pozdravem Tým kliniky Unica
Extremely good clinic. For every recommendation! High level of professionalism. I am 46 and we had already lost hope ... Then we come to Unica and success from the first ... I hope that everything…
Clinic response
15 September 2026
Hvala vam od srca na predivnim rečima i ukazanom poverenju. 💜 Velika nam je radost što je vaše lečenje u Unici donelo rezultat iz prvog pokušaja. Od srca vam čestitamo na trudnoći i želimo vam mirne i lepe mesece koji su pred vama. 💜 Želimo vam mnogo zdravlja, sreće i što više lepih trenutaka na vašem putu ka roditeljstvu. Veliki pozdrav i srdačno hvala na poverenju, UNICA tim
Dear Unica Team, Thank you so much for your professional yet warm and caring support! We had three treatment cycles and felt very well advised and cared for throughout. The clinic is very modern…
Clinic response
15 September 2026
Vielen herzlichen Dank für Ihre lieben Worte und Ihr Vertrauen in unsere Klinik. Es freut uns sehr, dass Sie sich bei unserem medizinischen Team und besonders bei Jana gut aufgehoben und unterstützt gefühlt haben. Ihr schönes Feedback geben wir sehr gerne weiter. Für Ihren weiteren Weg wünschen wir Ihnen von Herzen alles Gute und sind jederzeit gerne wieder für Sie da. Herzliche Grüße Unica Clinic Team
UNICA Prague — FAQ
smart_toyAI-generatedContact & Location
More Fertility Clinics in Czech Republic
Explore other highly-rated fertility clinics in this area.

PRONATAL Spa

GYNEM IVF - Fertility Clinic / Klinika asistované reprodukce
GYNEM IVF - Fertility Clinic / Klinika asistované reprodukce is located in Prague, Czech Republic,…

IVF clinic ReproGenesis
IVF clinic ReproGenesis is based in Brno, Czech Republic, providing fertility care in a peaceful…